Stiri si noutati travellot

toate stirile

Points-based system: Tier 5 - youth mobility scheme

New scheme to replace AuPair program in UK.

NOTE THAT it does NOT affect ROMANIANS.


The youth mobility scheme allows young people to come and experience life in the United Kingdom for up to two years. Young United Kingdom nationals will also be able to benefit from similar opportunities in participating countries. If your country joins the scheme and you meet the criteria to participate in the scheme, you will be free to do whatever work you like during your stay in the United Kingdom except for business and professional sport, or work as a doctor in training.


You will need to be:


* a national of a participating country; or

* a British overseas citizen; or

* a British overseas territories citizen; or

* a British national (overseas);


and, (except for British overseas citizens, British overseas territories citizens and British nationals (overseas)), will need to be sponsored by your national government.


You will also need to be aged between 18 and 30 years of age and have sufficient funds to support yourself from when you first enter the United Kingdom until you start earning.


You may not participate in the youth mobility scheme if you have dependant children or have previously spent time in the United Kingdom as a working holidaymaker.


When the Tier 5 - youth mobility scheme is introduced, the following immigration categories will close to new applications:


* au pair scheme;

* British Universities North America Club (BUNAC) scheme;

* Gap year entrants;

* Japan: Youth Exchange;

* research assistants to Members of Parliament;

* working holidaymakers scheme.


If you are currently in the United Kingdom under one of these immigration categories, you should read the section on transitional arrangements for details of how the introduction of the Tier 5 will affect you.


The separate au pair arrangements for Bulgarian and Romanian nationals remain unaffected by these changes.


Tier 5 is a short-term immigration category and you will be expected to leave the United Kingdom when your permission to stay ends. You will only be able to come to the United Kingdom on the youth mobility scheme once.


Points-based system: Tier 5 - youth mobility scheme


permanent link 2605 views 14 Jun 2008 12:52:11
||
Familie din Anglia, au nevoie de aupair incepand cu: 1/2017, pentru minim 6 luni detalii...
RSS |XML sitemap | © 2003 - 2016 travellot™. | top | termeni